Committees

The WMCA achieves its goals through its members that volunteer to work on our committees. The WMCA has committees ranging from deciding how your next conference will be planned to educational matters and recruitment.  Our committees fall into five different categories.  Click on each tab to see the committees in each category.

We are always looking for volunteers to help us excel.  If you are interested in joining a committee, please contact the WMCA President.

See the 2016-2017 WMCA Committees Listed Below

Mentoring Committee

The Mentoring Committee matches new clerks with experienced clerks to provide guidance and support in the performance of their job. The committee shall be responsible for recognizing eligible members for the Clerk-at-Heart designation.

Nikki Elsen, Chair, City of La Crosse
Pat Boshen, Town of Amberg
Caroline Burmaster, City of Onalaska
Debra Grinde, Town of Brunswick
Patricia Hahn, Village of Elk Mound
Blyann Johnson, City of Osseo
Colleen McCoy, Town of Lind
Nancy Zastrow, Town of Ixonia
Faith Elford, Ex-Officio, WMCA Executive Director
 

 

Professional Education Committee (PEC)

The duty of the Professional Education/Institute Oversight Committee is to make known existing programs of continuing education for municipal clerks and to develop new programs as need arises. This committee will cooperate with Universities, State Agencies and other associations to establish courses and seminars for members, which will be of benefit to them in maintaining their professional status and in improved performance of their jobs. This Committee shall determine the educational program for the Annual Conference and shall also administer a Professional Education Recognition Program providing recognition to Clerks for their educational efforts. This committee shall also provide oversight of the Clerks Institute, working with the Institute Director in reviewing course selections and instructors for the Institute.

Anne Uecker, Chair, City of St. Francis
Angie Cain, Town of Grand Chute
Frances Duncanson, City of Amery 
Michelle Ebbert, City of Fort Atkinson
Rick Goeckner, Village of Newburg
Cairie Virrueta, City of Elkhorn
Kassie VanRemortel, Liaison, UW-Green Bay Outreach
Faith Elford, Ex-Officio, WMCA Executive Director

 

PEC Sub-Committee - New Clerk's Class

The New Clerk's Class is responsible for planning, preparing and teaching the New Clerk's Class, which is offered annually on the Wednesday before the Annual Conference.

Steve Braatz, Chair, Village of Mukwonago
Jo Ann Lesser, Village of Howards Grove
Lynn Pepper, Town of Eagle
Sandi Wesolowski, City of Franklin
John Macy, Arenz, Molter, Macy & Riffle S.C.
Bitar Ramsy, Arenz, Molter, Macy & Riffle S.C.

 

State Election Communication

Members of this committee will meet with the GAB-Government Accountability Board-Elections Division as needed to discuss potential laws and changes to our election process in Wisconsin.

Diane Hermann-Brown, Chair, City of Sun Prairie
Chris Astrella, President, Village of Deerfield
Lavonne Athorp, City of Markesan
Barbara Goeckner, Village of Germantown
Melissa Hongisto, Village of Suamico
Carla Ledesma, City of Wauwatosa
Sara Ludtke, Town of Middleton
Kelly Michaels, City of Brookfield
Maribeth Witzel-Behl, City of Madison
Nancy Zastrow, Town of Ixonia


 

Conference Committees shall be responsible for the planning, coordination and administration of the WMCA Annual Conference, including the Silent Auction, in accordance with the Conference Manual.

2017 Conference Committee

Cheryl Giese, Chair, City of Baraboo
Brenda Ayers, Town of Burke
Mary Kay Baumann, Village of Saukville
Michelle Ebbert, City of Fort Atkinson
Kathy Goerks, Village of West Baraboo
Marie Moe, City of Portage
Julie Strutz, City of Reedsburg
Brenda Zeman, City of Baraboo
Chris Astrella, 2016-17 Pres., Village of Deerfield
Barbara Goeckner, 2016-17 1st Vice President, Village of Germantown
Anne Uecker, PEC Chair
Faith Elford, Ex-Officio, WMCA Executive Director



2018 Conference Committee - Location & Committee Members to be determined

Finance Committee

The Finance Committee will assist the WMCA Board of Directors in its oversight responsibilities relating to fiscal management. The Finance Committee’s role includes a particular focus on the qualitative aspects of financial reporting, organization processes for the management of risk, and compliance with significant, applicable tax, legal, ethical and regulatory requirements.

Kathy Kasza, Chair, City of Waupaca
Teresa L Hughey Groves, Village of Dane
Brenda Walker, Village of Coloma
Brenda Ayers, Town of Burke, WMCA Treasurer
Faith Elford, Ex-Officio, WMCA Executive Director
 

Historian

The Historian shall track all WMCA and WMCA-related events and shall work closely with the WMCA Executive Director to insure that historical records of the WMCA are maintained and safeguarded.

Audrey Rue, Chair, Town of Brigham
Faith Elford, F.A.C.T.S., WMCA Executive Director
 

Manuals Committee

The Manuals Committee will be responsible for the review and maintenance of all of the WMCA manuals, including, but not limited to the Policies and Procedures Manual, the Conference Manual, the President’s Manual and the Clerks Manual.

Karen Weinschrott, Chair, Town of Grand Chute
Karen Backman, Secretary, Town of Menasha
DSandy Boettcher, City of Altoona
Susan Duda, City of Kaukauna
Rochelle Oskey, Village of Black Creek
Vicki Tessen, Village of Kimberly
 

Promotions Committee

The Promotions Committee shall be responsible for creating awareness of WMCA and its mission. 

Barbara Goeckner, Chair, Village of Germantown
Diane Coenen, City of Oconomowoc
Frances Duncanson, City of Amery
Pattie Salter, Town of New Glarus
Kassie VanRemortel, Liaison, UW-Green Bay Outreach
Faith Elford, Ex-Officio, WMCA Executive Director

 

WMCA Lifetime Achievement Committee

The WMCA Lifetime Achievement Award Committee is responsible for the administration and awarding of the WMCA Lifetime Achievement Award program.

Teri Lehrke, City of LaCrosse , Chair & 2015 Winner  
Diane Hermann-Brown, City of Sun Prairie, 2014 Winner
Anne Uecker, City of St. Francis, 2016 Winner
 

Scholarship Committee

The Scholarship Committee is responsible for the administration of a scholarship program for this Association. These scholarships are to assist members in attending the Clerk's Institute.

Jill Kenda-Lubetski, Chair, Village of Brown Deer
Diane Coenen, City of Oconomowoc
JoAnn Cram, City of Tomah
Jean DeMores, City of St. Francis
Michelle Ebbert, City of Fort Atkinson
Nikki Elsen, City of La Crosse
Kassie VanRemortel, Liaison, UW-Green Bay Outreach
Faith Elford, Ex-Officio, WMCA Executive Director

 

WMCA Certification Committee

The Wisconsin Certification Committee is responsible for the research, planning, and implementation of the WMCA certification program for the Association’s members.

Julee Helt, Chair, Village of Waunakee
Chris Astrella, President, Village of Deerfield
Steven Braatz, Village of Mukwonago
Jean DeMores, City of St. Francis
Cindi Dulaney, Town of Salem
Julie Harms, Village of Twin Lakes
Sara Ludtke, Town of Middleton
Kassie VanRemortel, Liaison, UW-Green Bay Outreach
Faith Elford, Ex-Officio, WMCA Executive Director


 

WCEF Committee

The Wisconsin Clerks Education Fund Committee will be responsible for receiving donations to the fund and forwarding said funds to the WMCA Treasurer. The donated funds are only to be used for municipal clerk scholarships at WMCA approved institutes.

Raquel Shampo-Giese, Chair, Village of Combined Locks
Ellen Clark, City of Verona
Diane Coenen, City of Oconomowoc
Jennifer Haar, City of Madison
Debra Hall, City of Marshfield
Pamela Ann Little, Village of Chenequa
Jeanne O'Brien, City of Delafield
Audrey Rue, Town of Brigham
Barbara Van Clake, City Omro
Faith Elford, Ex-Officio, WMCA Executive Director



 

AD HOC COMMITTEES 

New WMCA Website

Chris Astrella, President, Village of Deerfield
Barbara Goeckner, 1st Vice President, Village of Germantown
Kelly Michaels, 2nd Vice President, City of Brookfield
Faith Elford, Ex-Officio, WMCA Executive Director